Privacy

Bicheno Holiday Rentals respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how Bicheno Holiday Rentals collects, holds, discloses, uses and protects your “personal information” as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Bicheno Holiday Rentals is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

1. Collection of personal information

Bicheno Holiday Rentals collects personal information necessary for us to process your holiday booking with us, or provide you with other services and/or the assistance you have requested.

We can collect your personal information in a number of ways including when you visit our website; or make a rental booking via the telephone, our website, or in person.

The personal information which we may collect from you can include your first and last name, postal address, telephone and mobile numbers, email address, your IP address and credit card details.

2. Use of personal information

Bicheno Holiday Rentals uses your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes and as permitted or required by law. These purposes include but are not limited to the following:

  • processing your booking;
  • providing you with confirmation of your booking;
  • verifying your credit card details or PayPal (in Australia only) payment;
  • requesting your feedback on our services;
  • responding to any complaints, enquiries and feedback; or
  • to prevent fraud, comply with any legal obligation or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

2.1 Use of credit card information

Bookings placed via our website can be pre-paid using a valid credit card or via PayPal (available in Australia only). Your credit card details are only stored or transmitted in encrypted form.

Website credit card payments are processed using a third party payment gateway service. Details of their privacy policy can be found at (www.name of gateway service provider.com).

When using PayPal to make your booking your credit card personal information will be collected and used by PayPal. Details of PayPal’s Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.paypal.com/au/home.

3. Disclosure of personal information

  • Bicheno Holiday Rentals may disclose your information to third parties for the following purposes;
  • to provide you with the service you have requested;
  • the provision of services to us such as technology services;
  • to process your online payment;
  • If permitted or required by law; or
  • otherwise with your consent

4. Accessing your personal information

Bicheno Holiday Rentals takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Should you wish access to your personal information, please send a written request to our Privacy Officer at PO Box 54, Coles Bay, TAS 7215 or by email to steve@bichenoholiday.com.au.

5. Protection of your personal information

Bicheno Holiday Rentals will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6. Use of Cookies

Bicheno Holiday Rentals uses a “Cookie” system on its website. A Cookie is a small data file placed on your computer or device when you visit our website, and allows us to store information. This makes our website easier to use and more relevant to you. Credit card information is never stored in a cookie.

7. Links to other sites

Bicheno Holiday Rental’s website contains links to websites of third parties. Any link to a third party website does not endorse the accuracy or trustworthiness of that website or its contents. Any personal information collected by a third party website is subject to that website’s privacy policy.

8. Complaints procedure

If you have any concerns regarding our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by writing to PO Box 54, Coles Bay, TAS 7215, or by email to steve@bichenoholiday.com.au. If you do not receive a satisfactory reply from us within a reasonable time you may refer your concern to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Privacy Policy

Bicheno Holiday Rentals respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how Bicheno Holiday Rentals collects, holds, discloses, uses and protects your “personal information” as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Bicheno Holiday Rentals is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

1. Collection of personal information

Bicheno Holiday Rentals collects personal information necessary for us to process your holiday booking with us, or provide you with other services and/or the assistance you have requested.

We can collect your personal information in a number of ways including when you visit our website; or make a rental booking via the telephone, our website, or in person.

The personal information which we may collect from you can include your first and last name, postal address, telephone and mobile numbers, email address, your IP address and credit card details.

2. Use of personal information

Bicheno Holiday Rentals uses your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes and as permitted or required by law. These purposes include but are not limited to the following:

  • processing your booking;
  • providing you with confirmation of your booking;
  • verifying your credit card details or PayPal (in Australia only) payment;
  • requesting your feedback on our services;
  • responding to any complaints, enquiries and feedback; or
  • to prevent fraud, comply with any legal obligation or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

2.1 Use of credit card information

Bookings placed via our website can be pre-paid using a valid credit card or via PayPal (available in Australia only). Your credit card details are only stored or transmitted in encrypted form.

Website credit card payments are processed using a third party payment gateway service. Details of their privacy policy can be found at (www.name of gateway service provider.com).

When using PayPal to make your booking your credit card personal information will be collected and used by PayPal. Details of PayPal’s Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.paypal.com/au/home.

3. Disclosure of personal information

Bicheno Holiday Rentals may disclose your information to third parties for the following purposes;

  • to provide you with the service you have requested;
  • the provision of services to us such as technology services;
  • to process your online payment;
  • If permitted or required by law; or
  • otherwise with your consent

4. Accessing your personal information

Bicheno Holiday Rentals takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Should you wish access to your personal information, please send a written request to our Privacy Officer at PO Box 54, Coles Bay, TAS 7215 or by email to steve@bichenoholiday.com.au.

5. Protection of your personal information

Bicheno Holiday Rentals will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6. Use of Cookies

Bicheno Holiday Rentals uses a “Cookie” system on its website. A Cookie is a small data file placed on your computer or device when you visit our website, and allows us to store information. This makes our website easier to use and more relevant to you. Credit card information is never stored in a cookie.

7. Links to other sites

Bicheno Holiday Rental’s website contains links to websites of third parties. Any link to a third party website does not endorse the accuracy or trustworthiness of that website or its contents. Any personal information collected by a third party website is subject to that website’s privacy policy.

8. Complaints procedure

If you have any concerns regarding our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by writing to PO Box 54, Coles Bay, TAS 7215, or by email to steve@bichenoholiday.com.au. If you do not receive a satisfactory reply from us within a reasonable time you may refer your concern to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.